Press "Enter" to skip to content

VISA for Sri Lanka

0
Also known as Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), it is an official authorization for a short visit to Sri Lanka. It is issued electronically. ETA holders will be issued a 30-day Short Visit visa at the port of entry in Sri Lanka. The ETA is initially limited to 30 days validity from the date of arrival although it may be extended for up to six (06) months.
The ETA application process allows for application as an individual/group.
Website Link: http://www.eta.gov.lk/slvisa/visainfo/center.jsp (Be careful of fraudulent websites.)
ETA Processing fees: US$20 (Tourist visa with Double Entry for 30 days) for SAARC countries and US$35 (Tourist visa with Double Entry for 30 days) for all other countries. Children of any nationality under 12 years of age need not pay any ETA fee.
Payment mode: Credit card/e-commerce enabled debit cards (Only Visa, Master and American Express Cards when international transaction are enabled)
Time taken to receive ETA: Immediately after the application is filled and payment is made
Mandatory details required:
· Flight details (with confirmed return tickets)
· Passport details

OUR EXPERIENCE

It was the first international trip for my husband and mother in-law and my first time applying for a VISA. I was nervous but after researching a bit, I landed on the correct page. I filled the application form with the correct details and made the payment. (They did not ask for photographs.)
Soon after, I received the 3 ETA confirmation mails in my email address. I expected them to take a few hours or a day. I even checked the ETA status on their website just to be sure. But thankfully, their process is indeed efficient.
The immigration at Bengaluru International Airport checked our ETAs and verified our return flight details. Other than asking for the reason of travel, the process was smooth.
At Colombo International Airport, checking out at immigration did not take us long. The queue moved fast. We had filled out our arrival forms and submitted them along-with the passports to the immigration officer. He asked when we would be returning and verified our reason of travel.

 


NOTE: All the information provided are as per our travel on August 2017. They may vary with time. Please refer to the website (link provided above) before applying.

 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: